Residence Permit in Spain

Do you want to obtain a residence permit in Spain?
Stop biting your nails! Once you get the ball rolling, it´s not as difficult as you think.
Spanish Temporary Residence Permit or Spain Residence Visa is the document, issued to a citizen of a non-EU country, which gives you opportunities to immigrate, live and work in Spain and Schengen area countries, during the entire time of the document validity.

Anyone arriving in Spain with the intention of staying longer than three months requires a Residence Visa (Visado de Residencia). This must be requested from and issued by the Spanish Embassy of the applicant's home country, before you come to Spain.

It is different to the standard 90-day Schengen visa in that it allows the holder to begin the residency application process. Application for residency is not typically accepted from anyone arriving on a Schengen visa.

Legal Baltic specialists can assist you to prepare all necessary documents needed to obtain a Non-Lucrative Residence Permit in Spain or Business Activity Residence Permit in Spain (self-employment; company establishment) or by the Employment Residence Permit in Spain (Work Permit) and to apply for a residence permit in Spain. Legal Baltic consultants will answer all questions related with business, residence in Spain and procedures in order to obtain it.

How Do We Get Your Residence Permit in Spain?

Citizens of non-EU countries wishing to stay in Spain for more than three months must apply for a Residency Permit Card (Tarjeta de Residencia) within 30 days of arriving in the country.

The application must be made at the Foreigner's Office (Oficina de Extranjeros) or local police station in the province of intended residence.

Once the application for a residence permit has been made, a stamped copy of the application is issued; the Residence Card should be issued within three to four months. There are several ways to obtain a residence permit in Spain for Citizens of non-EU countries.

The most common and affordable is, Non-Lucrative Residence Permit in Spain or Business Activity Residence Permit in Spain (self-employment; company establishment) or by the Employment Residence Permit in Spain (Work Permit).

Currently Legal Baltic offers 3 ways to obtain a temporary residence permit in Spain for non-EU citizens:


✔ 
Spain residence permit for Non-Lucrative Purposes
✔ Spain residence permit through Business Activity (self-employment; company establishment)
✔ Spain residence permit by the Employment (work permit)

Spain Non-Lucrative residence permit

You just want to enjoy Spain for a few years and maybe get a work permit later on? Non-lucrative residence permit of Spain is your way to go!

Showing that you receive a fixed monthly amount by some permanent means, such as from a trust fund or retirement pension. (A salary is not considered permanent, nor is interest received from a bank or mutual fund.)

Showing that you have maintained a high enough average balance in your bank account during at least a year. The documents you submit must show the bank account in your name. The amount to be shown is around 2.200 EUR per month, plus 550 EUR per family member that will join you.

With a non-lucrative residence permit (wealth visa), you may not be employed by a Spanish company and produce income for the first year. Family members of the residence permit holder may obtain derivative status that allows them to live and attend school in Spain.

Extensions of Spanish non-lucrative residence permit are generally unlimited as long as you can continue to show sufficient means to sustain yourself. Other documents required for this visa are a police clearance certificate and a medical certificate.

✔ Our experts will prepare all required documents to obtain Spanish Non-Lucrative Residence Visa, then we will send all original documents by registered post to your home address.

✔ Then You have to book an appointment in Spanish embassy in your country and apply for Residence Visa in the embassy. The application must be presented and collected in person. Each family member will also need to show certain documentation, such as birth certificates, and marriage certificates. From the time the application is delivered to the Embassy from the country of origin, to the time you receive the decision, it takes on average one month. ( The application must be submitted no more than 90 days in advance to the intended travel date).

Residence Visa must be picked up within one month, counting from the following day after receiving the approval notification. Failing to do so within this period of time, the visa will expire.

 Once you come to Spain, Legal Baltic specialists will also assist you, for the application of the Residency Card (Tarjeta de Residencia or TIE), and the subsequent consultations at the Foreigner’s Office (Oficina de Extranjeros) or your local Spanish police station.

Spain Residence Permit for Business Activity (self-employment; company establishment) Purposes

Those wishing to reside in Spain and to set up or acquire a company or work as a freelance that does not meet the conditions required for the Entrepreneurs authorization, have to apply for a self-employed work permit in Spain.

This type of Spainish Residence Visa allows you to reside in Spain as a self-employed person, or as a worker in a company in which you have invested the required capital.

Individuals must meet the conditions of the current legislation for nationals regarding opening and operating the planned activity (in addition to incorporating the company, individuals may have to follow other procedures, such as obtaining licenses).

Applicants will have to prove that the estimated investment for the project is sufficient. Also Applicants need to provide evidence of academic titles or training that show you are qualified to do the work you propose. A detailed work plan for your proposed business, showing the type of business and projected profits. There is no minimum investment amount indicated for this.

✔ Legal Baltic specialists will prepare all required documents to obtain Spanish Residence Visa for Business Activity (self-employment; company establishment), then we will send all original documents by the registered post to your home address.

Then You have to book an appointment in Spanish embassy in your country and apply for Residence Visa in the embassy. The application must be presented and collected in person. Each family member will also need to show certain documentation, such as birth certificates, and marriage certificates. From the time the application is delivered to the Embassy from the country of origin, to the time you receive the decision, it will take approximately three months.

 Once an application has been approved, the applicant has one month to collect the Residence visa in person at the consulate. Counting from the following day after receiving the approval notification. Failing to do so within this period of time, the visa will expire.

Then finally the applicant has three months to travel to Spain and validate the visa by entry. Once you come to Spain, Legal Baltic specialists will also assist you, for the application of the Residency Card (Tarjeta de Residencia or TIE), and the subsequent consultations at the Foreigner’s Office (Oficina de Extranjeros) or your local Spanish police station.

Spain Residence Permit by the Employment (work permit)

There are several different types of Spanish work visas, as well as exemptions, depending on your employment situation in Spain. You cannot apply for your own work visa in Spain however. It’s the employer’s responsibility to apply for one on your behalf so first, you need to get an offer of work and a work contract; once you have that and your employer has obtained the work authorization on your behalf, you can apply for a visa to come to Spain.

You can apply at the embassy or your local consulate for a work visa. This visa allows you to work as an employee in a company located in Spain. Note that companies seeking to hire a non-Spaniard, especially a citizen of a non-European Union country, must justify the hire by meeting a series of requirements, both as a firm and for the position being filled.

Generally speaking, an employing company must prove that it’s legally registered in Spain, that it’s solvent and paying into Spain’s social security system (Seguridad Social), and that it guarantees to employ (and pay a salary to) the foreign applicant for the length of visa. Regarding the job, the company must show that the position can’t be filled locally, among other things.

The (non-EU) individual for whom the visa is being obtained then has to apply for the visa. He/she must include with his application materials a letter from Spain’s immigration office stating that it has approved the company’s request for the visa for work and residence. The applicant must also include the offer of employment from the company.

We Will Take Care of Your Temporary Residence Permit Renewal

At the termination of that period (at least, 2-4 months before the end of the current existing Spanish Temporary Residence Permit or Residence visa) you are required to refer to the Foreigner’s Office (Oficina de Extranjeros) or your local Spanish police station for the Residence Permit renewal / extension.

Legal Baltic experts have been working in this field for a long time. So, we will prepare all necessary documents. Our experience and close work with the Foreigner’s Office (Oficina de Extranjeros) of Spain will let you extend your Spanish residence permit or Residence visa without any problems and you will save your time and money and you can further reside in Spain.
Bringing Your Family to Spain with you?
Family members of the applicant who has legally been in Spain for one year and has a residence permit for one more year, may apply for a family regrouping visa. In this case your spouse and minor children (under 18) will obtain a residence permit for the same period which your residence permit card is given for and will immigrate to Spain together with you. (For example, spouse, common law partner, and dependents, including children under 18 and parents over 65) to join you in Spain.

Usually, if a person already has a temporary residence permit in Spain or a Spanish Residence visa and works in a Spanish company or has his/her own savings in the bank account it is enough to show for Spanish Foreigner’s Office (Oficina de Extranjeros) or police station. Moreover, the family can also arrive and visit the family member, with a visitor visa.

It takes time, effort and money to prepare all needed documents for family reunification, but Legal Baltic managers and consultants will help you to prepare and collect the necessary documents for the family reunification visa. 
Permanent Residence Permit to live in Spain

Long-term residence is granted for an unlimited period. A foreigner does not have to be a family member of a citizen of Spain in order to have the right to submit an application for this kind of residence. To receive a Permanent Residence Permit in Spain, the applicant must live continuously in Spain for 5 years. You can obtain the Spanish Passport after 10 years of living in Spain.

Apply for Temporary Residence Permit in Spain with us and you will be able to work, do business and live in Spain freely. Moreover, with a Spanish residence permit you can freely travel (no limits of days to stay), do business, study, work and enjoy your life throughout all of the Schengen area.

Lawyers of Legal Baltic advise and help to collect all the documents necessary for your residence visa and residence permit in Spain. Contact us and we will help you to choose the most convenient version meeting your expectations!

We will provide you with full support, taking into account all your individual requirements. Our services in Spain are provided under contract in compliance with the laws of Spain. If you do not have an appropriate visa – we will make a business invitation for a Spanish visa.

Do not hesitate to contact us if you should be interested in obtaining a Spanish residence visa or Spanish residence permit. Spain residence permit possibilities are very flexible and can be considered as one of the best for non-EU citizens who would like to get access to the EU and the Schengen zone.

Do you need free consultation? Feel free to Contact with us
Live where you've always wanted.

Our Offices

  • Latvia : Strēlnieku Str. 9, Riga
  • Lithuania : A. Goštauto Str. 8-102, Vilnius
  • Poland : Staniewicka Str 14, Warsaw
  • Slovakia : Roľnícka 187, Bratislava

© Copyright 2009 . All Rights Reserved Designed For legalbaltic.com